SEARCH
 Office of Financial Aid Scholarships

The Scholarships listed below are administered by the U-M Office of Financial Aid and are for U-M students on the Ann Arbor campus.

Most are awarded automatically to eligible students upon admission, and no application is required beyond the application for admission. Those requiring an additional application are noted in the “Requiring an Application” section below.

To be considered for need-based scholarships, you must also complete a Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) and a CSS/Financial Aid PROFILE
Links to external websites and scholarship descriptions are included in the lists below, if available.

Scholarship notification and renewal:

  • Recipients of most merit scholarships are notified by April 15 each year.
  • Most renewable scholarships require full-time enrollment (minimum of 12 credit hours) and that a student meets Satisfactory Academic Progress.
  • Scholarship amounts and availability are subject to change.
DISCLAIMER:  The information and external links in this listing are provided by the University of Michigan Office of Financial Aid as a service to our users. The U-M Office of Financial Aid does not routinely screen, approve, review, or endorse the content, products, or services that may be offered on the external websites in this listing. In no event shall the U-M Office of Financial Aid be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, goods, or services available on or through any such site or resource. Some external links use social media and use of these websites is subject to privacy rules and policies of those applications and website operators.


 

REQUIRING AN APPLICATION

Application available here from Nov. 1 - Mar. 1

Alumnae Council Scholarships (website)
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Armstrong (Chris) Scholarship
Support of lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender communities

Blavin (Paul and Amy) Scholars Fund (application 14-15) (application 15-16)
Awarded to MI residents with foster care background who demonstrate need

Coleman (Mary Sue and Kenneth) Student Global Experience Fund
(more information and application)
Awarded to students to help fund study abroad or other global experiences

Ford/EEOC Scholarship Program
Minority and female students of Ford employees

General Motors Opportunity Scholarship
Minority and female students of GM employees

Iden (Thomas M.) Scholarship Trust
Students who are active in the work of an Ann Arbor church

King Jr. (Martin Luther) Scholarship
Students who demonstrate a commitment to social justice issues and community involvement

Lee (Herbert H.) Scholarship
Students with demonstrated need and personal knowledge of Korean culture

LEO Union Scholarship
Undergraduate or graduate students who are dependents of a member of a union

Parsigian (Robert and Rose)
Student with demonstrated knowledge of Armenian history and a commitment to enhancing the culture

U-M Faculty and Staff Scholarship Fund
Child of UM-Ann Arbor faculty or staff member who demonstrates financial need

Zelenock (Mary Kate) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduate students who are parents, primary caregiver and have returned to school after break in education

 (return to top of page)

CONSIDERED USING "MY SCHOLARSHIP PROFILE"

These scholarships are available to eligible students who have identified themselves by completing a scholarship profile on Wolverine Access. To complete your scholarship profile, go to your Student Center in Wolverine Access, select My Scholarship Profile under Financial Aid, and check criteria that apply to you.

Andrew (Gordon) Memorial Scholarship
Students affiliated with industrial and residential plumbing, heating, and cooling industry

Culpepper (Thomas W. and Marilyn Mayer) Endowed Scholarship
Award recipient selected by Beta Delta Chapter of Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority

Dreifuss (David A.) Scholarship Fund
Student whose parent serves/served in U.S. Air Force

Michell (Marie) Memorial Scholarship
1. Children or grandchildren of Women’s Airforce Service Pilots
2. Applicants to Nursing School

Noyes (LaVerne) Foundation
Direct blood descendants of American WWI veteran

Tennant (Bryon Lee) Memorial Scholarship Fund
Students with honorable discharge from U.S. Marine Corps or children of veterans

 (return to top of page)

A through F

Abbott (E.M. & F.L.) Scholarship
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Adams (Charles Frances) Memorial
Graduate of Detroit Central High School in Detroit

Alpha Delta Phi Pensoc Achiev
Alpha Delta Phi fraternity members

Alumni Association of Taiwan Scholarship
Students who attended high school or college in Taiwan

Andrews (Ross) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduate students with involvement in extracurricular activities

Anschuetz (Lt. Norman Carl) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduate ROTC students

Axelowitz Family Fund
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Babladelis (Georgia) Student Aid Endowment Fund
Awarded to students with demonstrated financial need from the Upper Peninsula

Bader Scholarship Fund
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Balakrishnan (Ruth Sager) Fund
Undergraduate students majoring in science, math, or engineering

Barnett Family Scholarship Fund
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Barrett (John H.) Memorial Scholar
Graduates of Newberry, Ispeming, or Negaunee High School

Bartholomew (Joseph) Scholarship
Humanities major with completed credits in Greek, Latin, Italian, or French

Bavosi (Catherine V.) Scholarship
Undergraduate students who have been orphaned and have demonstrated financial need

Berman Scholarship Fund
High academic achievement and an Engineering, LSA or Ross School of Business student

Betz (Kenneth and Judy) Scholarship
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Blake (John) Memorial Scholarship
Transfer students from Grand Rapids Community College

Bloom (Ann and Arnold) Elm Street Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Boles (Christopher) Book Fund
High academic achievement

Boynton (Robert L. & Harriet W.)
Undergraduate students from Pontiac, MI majoring in Engineering or Nursing, with demonstrated need

Branch (Judson B.) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate students

Brehm (William K.) Honors Scholarship (Brehm Scholars Video Collection)
Students who attended Fordson High School in Dearborn

Briggs (Don W.) Scholarship Fund
High academic achievement and major in Engineering, Education, or Political Science

Butorac (Frank G.) Scholarship
Awarded to students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Canja (Alex) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate student-athlete in the diving program

Caple (William R. and Thelma) Scholarship
Awarded to deserving students with financial need.

Carls Foundation Scholarship Fund
Engineering students who attended Huron Valley Schools

Cassard (Cara and David M.) Scholarship
Business students from Kent County, Ottawa County, or the West Michigan region

Chapekis (Andy and Cheryl) Family Blavin Scholars Fund
Awarded to MI residents with foster care background who demonstrate need

Chevrolet Collegiate Scholarship Program
Awarded to students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Christenson (Carole) Memorial
Undergraduate students living in Oxford House

Conrad Family Toledo St. Francis High Scholarship
Students who graduate from St. Francis High School in Toledo, OH

Cook (Bruce L. and Jacqueline) Scholarship Fund
Michigan residents with demonstrated financial need

Cook (Cynthia L.) and Stephens (Robert G.) Scholarship
Students who attended Kalamazoo Central High School and who demonstrate financial need

Cope (Patricia D. and Thomas M.)
Awarded to undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Croul (Elwood) Scholarship
Graduate of Westminster School in Simsbury, Connecticut

Cruz Family Fund
Ross School of Business undergraduate students from New York or New Jersey

Dames (Albert C.) Memorial Scholarship
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Davis (Helen Curtis) Scholarship
Study Abroad students with demonstrated financial need

Davis (Pam) Spirit of Michigan Award
U-M cheerleader. Recipient selected based on committee recommendation

Davis United World Scholarship (website)
Graduate of a Davis United World High School; high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Dean, Jr. (William E. and Gloria P.) Scholarship
Ohio residents with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Delta Sigma Theta Endowed Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate member of Nu Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. who demonstrates financial need

Delta Sigma Theta Merit Scholarship
Undergraduate member of Nu Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

Distinguished Staff Scholarship
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Dixon (Keith and Inez) Scholarship
Students with high academic achievement after completing one semester

Dolan (Catherine Wynne) Scholarship Fund
Graduates of Clintondale Community Schools in Macomb County

Edwards (Braylon) Charitable Foundation
Students from Detroit with demonstrated financial need

Edwards (Ralph Thomas) and Leighton (Thomas) Scholarship
Students from Antrim and Grand Traverse Counties who demonstrate financial need

Ellis (Frank and Gertrude) Scholarship
Awarded to undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Ernst (Robert and Deborah)
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Evans (Thomas J.) Memorial Scholarship Fund
Students who attended Riverview Community High School who demonstrate financial need

Fairfax (Jean) Scholarship
Awarded to resident and non-resident undergraduates. Award amounts vary based on residency

Feiglin Family Scholarship Fund
Awarded to students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Fisher Scholarship Fund (flyer)
Undergraduate student from Detroit or Pontiac with deomonstrated financial need and other varied learning

Ford (Geraldine Bledsoe) Memorial Scholarship
Students from Detroit with demonstrated financial need

Furtsch (Jacob and Carrie) Memorial Scholarship
Graduates of Traverse City High School

 (return to top of page)

G through L

Gabriele (William and Marlene) Endowed Scholarship 
Awarded to undergraduate students with demonstrated financial need

Gargoyle Scholarship Fund 
Promising humor writer for Gargoyle Magazine (selected by U-M Board for Student Publications)

Garrison (William A.) Memorial Scholar
Graduates from public high schools in the cities of Kalamazoo, Alpena, and Flint

Gavett (George Irving) Scholarship
Graduates of high schools in King County, Washington, or students from any high school in Washington

Gay (Alice G.)
Awarded to undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Gay (Helen V.)
Awarded to undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Gelin (Margaret T. and Bruce R.)
Awarded to undergraduate, Michigan residents who demonstrate financial need

George (William Hamby and Libbie B.) Scholarship
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Ginns International Scholars Fund
Awarded to students who are studying abroad or traveling internationally for their program

Giving Back to the Community (flyer)
Awarded to students from Southeastern High School & East English Village Preparatory Academy in Detroit, MI who demonstrate need

Goddard (EC Cheever) House Scholar
Awards based on campus residency, academic achievement, and personal interview

Goddard (Leslie W.) Scholarship
Awarded to students majoring in Civil Engineering

Goddard (Mary B. and Mary A.)
Awards based on campus residency, academic achievement, and personal interview

Gordon (Nathan) Memorial
Undergraduates who demonstrate need who have experienced the loss of a parent

Gordus (Jeanne P.) Scholarship
Undergraduate students who are children of UAW Ford employees

Gottesman Scholarship Fund
Student who has performed outstanding work for the Michigan Daily and has financial need

Gould (Frederick E.) Scholarship
Graduates of Owosso High School (recommended by the high school principal)

Greenbaum (L.A.) Scholarship for Disabled Students
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Griswold (Marilla) Scholarship
Students from Allegan County who demonstrate financial need

Grossman Family Scholarship Fund
Awarded to students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Hafer (Hazen A. and Rowena P.) Scholarship
Graduate of any high school in the Lansing School District

Haley (Craig P.) Scholarship
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Hall (Valerie and William) Family Scholarship
Students who attended Adrian Public Schools who demonstrate financial need

Halladay (Roy E.) Scholarship Fund
Michigan residents with demonstrated financial need

Hames (Weldon T.) Scholarship
Preference given to qualified graduates from secondary schools in Shelby County, Tennessee

Hamilton (Stuart MacCune) Scholarship
Awarded to students majoring in Botany with demonstrated financial need

Harrington (Richard H.) Scholarship in Metallurgy or Materials
Engineering Students studying for degree in Metallurgy or Materials Engineering

Harrison (Gus) Scholarship
Student studying in the fields of Social Work or Public Administration

Harrison (Seth) Scholarship
Graduate or undergraduate scholarships for the benefit of descendents of Seth Harrison

Haw (Robert and Evelyn Mary) Scholarship
Independent students who demonstrate need

Heald (Orra) Scholarship
Students from Ingham County

Heenan (Elaine Madden ) -- Delta Gamma
Member of Xi Chapter of Delta Gamma Sorority with junior standing

Hemenway (B.W.) Scholar Cheever House
Awards based on campus residency, academic achievement and personal interview

Hoag (Jay and Michaela) Scholarship
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Hofmann (Alma S.) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Hofmann (Arnold E.) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Holben (Kim A.) Scholarship
Graduates of William Howard Taft High School in Woodland Hills, California

Hong Kong Alumni
Undergraduate students who attended secondary school in Hong Kong

Hortos (Christopher George) Fund
Upper-level students majoring in Mathematics or Electrical Engineering

Howe (Ward Allan)
Undergraduate students studying American History who demonstrate financial need

Hubbard (William DeHart) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduate members of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity

Huetwell (Frederick G.L.) Scholar
Michigan residents with demonstrated financial need

Ingold (Louise Kurtz) Memorial Scholarship
Michigan residents with demonstrated financial need

James (John R.) Alumni Association Loan
Non-resident Engineering students who demonstrate financial need

Johnson (Chacona Winters) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate students from Detroit who demonstrate financial need

Jones (Ila C.) Trust
Graduates of Alpena High School

Joy (Helen N.) -- Aid for Newberry House Residents
Students with financial need who reside in Helen Newberry residence

Joy (Helen N.) -- Newberry Aid for Women
Freshmen or sophomores with demonstrated financial need

Joyce (Andrea) Scholarship
Michigan resident who demonstrates financial need

Keiser (Henry B. and Jessie W.) Scholarship
Residents of a Mid-Atlantic or New England state

Kennedy (Hugh W.) Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to sophomores, juniors, and seniors based on merit and need at the discretion of OFA

Kneebone (Robert W. and Ruth B.) Scholarship
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Knysh Family Team Maize Scholarship Fund
Awarded to members of Team Maize who demonstrate financial need

Kovitch (David P.) Memorial
Graduate of Waterford Kettering High School majoring in Engineering, Science, Medicine, or Math

Krom (Jason) Memorial Scholarship
Graduates of Troy High School

Kutinsky (Craig Jon) Scholarship
Michigan residents with demonstrated financial need

Lamberson (Frank A.) Scholarship
Graduates of Colon High School

Lassin (Harriet and Ronald) Scholarship
Undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Leaders and Best Scholarship
Awarded to undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Leonberger (Janet) Scholarship (flyer)
Graduates of Watervliet High School in Watervliet, Michigan

Lesnoy (Selig D.) Endowed Estate
Residents of Greater Albany, Schenectady, metro New York City, or the D.C. metro area

Level (Leon J.)
Undergraduate students with high academic achievement studying Business, Engineering or Architecture

Leventhal Family Fund
Awarded to undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Leyshon (Carol) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate student from a rural area who has demonstrated financial need

Linville (Harriet L.) Bridges Scholarship Fund
Students with demonstrated need studying English within LS&A, School of Education and/or Rackham

Lobdell (Ruth) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduates who have graduated from select community colleges in Florida

Loken (Newt C.) Endowed Scholarship Fund
UM cheerleader (selection based on committee recommendation)

Loken (Newt C.) Cheerleader’s Scholarship Fund
U-M cheerleader (selection based on committee recommendation)

Lounsbury (J.W. and L.R.) Daughter’s Memorial
Juniors and seniors

Loving Memorial
Juniors and seniors

Lucchesi (Tom and Mary) Family Scholarship Fund
Awarded to non-resident students in particular schools and colleges

Lui Fund
Undergraduate students who attended secondary school in Hong Kong

Lurie (Neil J.) Scholarship Fund
Michigan resident who demonstrates high merit and financial need

 (return to top of page)

M through R

Mack (Rev. Hw Am and Vm Ernst) Scholarship
Students in Pharmacy, Medicine, or Dentistry

Majkowski (Ted) Scholarship Fund
Undergrads who have completed their freshman year

Malcolm (Emma Clarissa) Scholarship
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Manchester (Carolyn Ross)
Awarded to undergraduate student with high academic achievement who are residents of Virginia or Maine

Markley (Mary E.B.) Scholarship
Awarded to junior and senior level students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Martin (A.B.) Scholar Cheever House
Awards based on campus residency, academic achievement, and personal interview

Mauriel (John and Mary Anne) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduates who attended middle school and high school in an inner-city school district

Mayer Family Scholarship (flyer)
Students who attended a NYC public high school and demonstrate financial need

McAllister (Dorothy, Jane, Ellen and Richard) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduate students

McGreaham/Siwik Memorial Scholarship
Graduates of West Iron County High School and Detroit Catholic Central High School

Meijer Family Scholarship Fund
Awarded to first generation undergraduate students

Michigan Community College Scholar Award (flyer)
Outstanding Michigan community college transfer students

Michigan Community College Scholarship (flyer)
Outstanding Michigan community college transfer students

Michigan Experience Scholarship
Participants in U.S. Dept. of Education TRIO programs

Miller (Arthur J.) Fund for Michigan’s Future Leaders
Michigan resident who demonstrates financial need

Mitchel (George) and Wilkins (Aaron “Archie”) Scholarship Fund
Participants in U-M Big Sibs Program who demonstrate financial need

Moehlman (Rev. John Henry & Helene) Memorial
Students with demonstrated financial need

Moiles (Sophia M.) Student Aid
Undergraduate students

Morrison (Ruth) Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to Political Science majors with demonstrated financial need

Morse (Barbara C.) Scholarship
Awarded to undergraduate students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Motley (Robert E.) Scholarship
Awarded to undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Murbach Biological Scholarship
Undergraduate Biology major who demonstrates financial need

Naughton-Briggs (Sharon) Memorial Scholarship Fund
Michigan resident with demonstrated financial need

Ndenga (Peter) Scholarship
Undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Neary (Robert and Janet) Scholarship Fund
Awarded to non-resident, undergraduate students in LSA or Ross School of Business, with demonstrated financial need

Nelson (Rich and Wendy) Family Scholarship Fund
Sophomores, Juniors or Seniors enrolled in the Ross School of Business

Newman (Frank N.) Memorial
Graduates of any Ingham County high school

Novak (John D. and Juley A.)
Graduate of Redford Union High School, MI with demonstrated financial need, majoring in Eng or Nursing

O’Leary (John J. and Mary) Endowed Scholarship
Students studying in areas of natural sciences

One Michigan Family for Student Support
Undergraduate students with demonstrated financial need in LSA or Ross School of Business

Operation: Educate Children
International students from countries with GDP lower than world average GDP per capita

Osman (SSGT Ergin V.)
Disabled U.S. Military Verterans or the child, spouse or committed partner of such, who meet specific criteria

Ott (George W.) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate students

Owen (Wendy) Memorial Fund
Staff member of the Michigan Daily (recipient selected by UM Board for Student Publications)

Pan Asia UM Alumni Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate, international students with preference for those who attended secondary school in Asia

Parfet (Donald and Ann) Family Foundation
Graduates of Gull Lake High School in Kalamazoo County

Patel (Deviben and Lalbhai) Endowed Scholarship
Undergraduate students with demonstrated financial need

Pedal for Michigan Bohra Pedal Fund
Undergraduate students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Perella (Joseph & Amy) Scholarship Fund
Awarded to undergraduate students with high academic achievement

Petersen (Carl) and Fineberg (Mel) Michigan Daily Scholarship
Staff member of the Michigan Daily (recipient selected by U-M Board for Student Publications)

Phelps (Glen and Rita) Endowed Scholarship
Residents of Canada

Phi Gamma Delta -- St. Clair Award
Member of Ann Arbor Chapter of Phi Gamma Delta with junior standing

Phillips (Jenny M. ) Scholarship
Graduates of Hartford High School, River Valley High School, and Watervliet High School

Pickard (Kent Lee) Memorial
Students majoring in Physics who demonstrate financial need

Pontiac Central Sr. High School War Memorial Scholarship
Graduates of Pontiac Central Senior High School in Pontiac

Poppy (James H. and Martha Chandler)
Graduates of Iron Mountain High School in Iron Mountain

Presidential Scholarship
For selected non-resident undergraduate students

Project Wolverine Scholarship
Awarded to students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Rackham (H.H.) Undergrad Scholarship
High academic achievement

Ransom (Amanda Allen) Scholarship
Independent students who demonstrate financial need

Ransom (Charles A.) Scholarship
Independent students who demonstrate financial need

Reaser (Donald and Barbara) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate student with financial need and an interest in writing or journalism

Regents Merit Scholarship
Michigan resident with high academic achievement

Rogel Award of Excellence
Students with high academic achievement and financial need

Rogel Scholarship Fund
Students with demonstrated financial need from the city of Detroit

Ronzio (Joann M. and Marie A.) Fund
Undergraduate student who demonstrate financial need

Rose (Jalen) Endowed Scholarship
Undergraduate students from an inner city

 (return to top of page)

S through Z

Safran (Thomas) Family Scholarship
Students who demonstrate financial need and have considerable community service experience

Saks (Lewis) Memorial Fund
Students majoring in Communications or Elementary or Secondary Education

Samson Fund 
Awarded to a student whose immediate family has been affected by pediatric cancer

Schneider (Russell and Frances) Student Merit Award Fund
Graduates of Eastern High School in Lansing

Schumacher (Virginia) Scholarship
Member of Eta Chapter of Chi Omega (nominated by Eta Scholarship Committee)

Schwartz (Mark J.) Scholarship Fund
Students with demonstrated financial need from the Chicago, IL area

Shepherd (Donald R.) Fenton High School Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate students from Fenton High School who demonstrate financial need

Sherman (Noah and Pauline M.) Scholarship
Students who demonstrate financial need

Shew (Richard J. ) Scholarship
Undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Shipman (Sidney J. and Irene G.) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduates with high academic achievement

Siblings Scholarship Fund, Stewart and Regina Emerita Veronica Latta Smith
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Siegel (Lincoln R.) Scholarship
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Silberstang (Louis and Fay)
Awarded to deserving students with financial need.

Silver (Andrew and Merrill) Scholarship Fund (flyer)
Graduates of Montclair High School, Montclair, NJ

Smith (Crapo C.) Scholarship
Descendants of Henry Crapo Smith who demonstrate financial need

Smith (Marjorie G.) Scholarship
Graduates of Cass Tech High School or any other Detroit public high school

Smith (Reynolds R.) Scholarship
Member of the MI Chapter of Phi Gamma Delta (nominated by president of the chapter)

Soderman (Mary Margaret) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduate students

Spaulding (Stephen) Scholarship
Member of Lambda Chapter of Beta Theta Pi (nominated by BTP scholarship Committee)

Spiegel Family Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate LSA students with demonstrated financial need

Stamps Scholars Program (flyer) (website)
Undergraduates with high academic achievement

Stefan (Lather) Scholarship Fund (flyer)
Graduates of Reed City High School, Union High School, Osceola, Mecosta, Newaygo, Lake, or Kent
County High School

Stieg (Elmer C. and Louise A.) Memorial Scholarship (flyer)
Graduates of high schools in Huron County, with preference to Bad Axe High School

Stone (Lucinda Hinsdale) Aid
Undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Student Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Swortzel (Marian Vaughn Williams) Scholarship Fund
Graduates of Sierra High School, Yosemite High School, or any other high school in California

Tallberg (E. Martin and Florence L.) Scholarship
Student with one year’s residence at U-M

Tappan Scholarship
For selected non-resident undergraduate students

Tillery Scholarship
Students from Virginia with at least sophomore standing at U-M

Tobias (Max E.) Memorial Scholarship
Graduates of the varsity swimming/diving teams at one of the Ann Arbor public high schools

Trotter (Robert C.) Scholar -- Humanities
Graduate of Cass Tech High School wishing to pursue degree in Humanities

Tucker Memorial Scholarship
Recipients from selected high schools contribute to the overall excellence of the U-M community

Ufer (Bob) Memorial
Graduates of Ann Arbor Pioneer and Huron High Schools

U-M Faculty Undergraduate Scholarship
Students who demonstrate financial need

U-M Investment Office Scholarship
Awarded to undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Underwood (Thomas I. ) Memorial
Undergraduate student from Chicago

VanDuren (Arthur) Memorial
Student Aid Undergraduate freshman or sophomore LSA student with demonstrated financial need

Verdier Scholarship Fund
LS&A or Engineering students from East Grand Rapids High School with demonstrated financial need

Veterans Scholarship
Undergrad or Grad students with financial need who are current or former U.S. Service Members

Vora (Mahesh) Scholarship
Awarded to students who attended high school in India

Wagner (William and Priscilla) Scholarship
Students who demonstrate financial need

Weaver (Agnes C.) Scholarship
LS&A students who demonstrate financial need

Webber (Chris) Nike Foundation
Undergraduates with high academic achievement

Wheeler (Jeffrey) Memorial Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate Humanities major who demonstrates financial need

Woodruff (Roy O.) Memorial Fund
Undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Woodson (Georgia A.) Scholarship
Students from single parent households who demonstrate financial need and are studying Athletic Training

Yahoo! Scholarship Fund
Students pursuing degree in Computer Science or Business who demonstrate financial need

Yang (Robert H.) Scholarship
Students who attended high school in Taiwan

 (return to top of page)

SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDY ABROAD

Information about scholarships can be found on our Study Abroad Scholarships page.  For general information about how to apply for financial aid for study abroad, see the Students Studying Abroad page.

U-M ALUMNI CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS

University of Michigan Alumni Clubs throughout the country provide scholarships and awards for University of Michigan students from their communities. Scholarships are awarded to undergraduates on the basis of academic achievement, financial need, and community service. Amounts of these scholarships vary.

For more information, contact the U-M alumni clubs directly. For a list of local U-M clubs, see the U-M Alumni Association’s website.  

 (return to top of page)

 

STUDENT EMPLOYMENT OFFICEUNIVERSITY OF MICHIGANWOLVERINE ACCESSPORTAL EN ESPAÑOL
SITE MAPDISCLAIMERFEDERAL SCHOOL CODE 002325CSS PROFILE CODE 1839© 2015 Regents University of Michigan
Office of Financial Aid * 2500 Student Activities Building, 515 E. Jefferson, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1316 * Tel 734-763-6600 * Fax 734-647-3081 * financial.aid@umich.edu
Login